Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 122

India GK Question Sample Paper 122: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper No. 122 with Collection of 10 Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions are also available with Quiz on daily basis. For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on 
India GK Question Paper NO. 122:
Q.2041 The top searches across categories in 2014 on internet is ?
A. BSNL
B. IRCTC
C. Snapdeal
D. Hotmail
Answer: B

Q.2042 "DigitalGram" is associated with which bank ?
A. SBI
B. PNB
C. ICICI
D. IDBI
Answer: C

Q.2043 “And then one day :A Memoir” is The autobiography of ?
A. Mukesh Ambani
B. Paresh Rawal
C. Naseeruddin Shah
D. None of above
Answer: C
Q.2044 The famous 3rd June Plan is also known as ?
A. Cabinet mission plan
B. Rajagopalachari Formula
C. Mountbatten Plan
D. Wavell Plan
Ans: C

Q.2045. Which one of following event occur first ?
A. Swadeshi Movement
B. Shifting of capital to Delhi
C. Lucknow pack
D. Khilafat movement
Ans: A

Q.2046 World AIDS Day was observed on 1 December 2014 with the theme?
A. Community Commitment
B. One World. One Hope
C. Focus, Partner, Achieve: An AIDS-free Generation
D. Stigma and Discrimination
Answer: C

Q.2047 Which among the following was the capital of Shivaji ?
A. Singhagarh
B. Raigarh
C. Panhala
D. Poona
Ans: B

Q.2048. Who among the following arrived in the court of Jahangir as an official ambassador of King of England ?
A. William Hawkins
B. Thomas roe
C. Edward Terry
D. Bernier
Ans: B

Q.2049 Commercially, sodium bicarbonate is known as?
A. Baking soda
B. Soda ash
C. Washing soda
D. Bleaching powder
Answer: A

Q.2050 Taijul Islam on 1 December 2014 became the first bowler in history to claim a hat-trick on his debut in one-day cricket. He is the player from which country?
A. Zimbabwe
B. South Africa
C. Pakistan
D. Bangladesh
Answer: D

Q.2051 Who resigned as Defense minister in wake of India-China war in 1962 ?
A. Badev singh
B. Swaran singh
C. VK Krishna Menon
D. YB Chawan
Ans: C

Q.2052 In which year Mahatma Gandhi's famour work HIND SWARAJ written ?
A. 1907
B. 1909
C. 1915
D. 1934
Ans: B

Q.2053 Who is author of play NIL DARPAN ?
A. Aurobindo Ghosh
B. BC Hattopadhyay
C. DB Mitra
C. RN Tagore
Ans: C

Q.2054 A soap bubble shows colours when illuminated with white light. This is due to
A. Interference
B. Reflection
C. Diffraction
D. Polarisation
Answer: A

Q.2055. Where didi Lala hardayal and Sohan singh Bhakna form the Gadar Party in 1913 ?
A. Paris
B. San francisco
C. Tokyo
D. London
Ans: B

Q.2056 The tip of the match-stick contains?
A. Phosphorus trichloride
B. Phosphorus pentoxide
C. Red phosphorus
D. White phosphorus
Answer: C

Q.2057  Who of the following laid the first rail-road in India ?
A. Lord Rippon
B. Lord Wavell
C. Lord Curzon
D. Lord Dalhousie
Ans: D

Q.2058 Who was the first Indian woman to become president of Indian national congress ?
A. Aruna asaf ali
B. Sucheta Kriplani
C. Sarojani Naidu
D. Vijayalakshmi Pandit
Ans: C

Q.2059. The battle of Wandiwash was fought between ?
A. Nizam and french
B. English and french
C. English and hyder ali
D. Nawab and english
Ans: B

Q.2060 Lala lajpat rai was assaulted by Police in a demonstration which caused his death. That demonstration was against ?
A. Rolatt Act
B. Jallianwala Bagh Massacre
C. Arrival od Simon commission
D. Public safety ordinance
Ans: C