Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 119

India GK Question Sample Paper 119: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper No. 119 with Collection of 15 Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions are also available with Quiz on daily basis. For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on 
India GK Question Paper NO. 119:
Q.2001 G20 summit 2014 was held in which country ?
A. India
B. USA
C. China
D. Australia
Ans: D

Q.2002 Which of the following pairs is correctly matched ?
A. Purna Swaraj Resolution : 1929
B. Martyrdom of Sardar Bhagat Singh : 1931
C. Formation of the Congress Socialist Party: 1939
D. Simla Confeence: 1940
Answer: B
Q.2003 First Indian to win an Oscar award
A. Bhanu Athaiya 
B. AR Rahman
C. Rasul Pookutty 
D. None of the Above
Ans: A

Q.2004 The father of modern biology is—
A. Aristotle
B. Darwin
C. Mendel
D. Vesalius
Ans : A.

Q.2005 Which of the following seeds will normalize blood sugar level?
A. Coriander
B. Mustard
C. Cumin
D. Fenugreek
Ans : D.


Q.2006 Earth quake waves travel fastest in—
A. Soil
B. Molten rock
C. Water
D. Flexible rock
Ans : C.

Q.2007 The angle between the geographical meridian and magnetic meridian is called—
A. Angle of dip
B. Angle of declination
C. Angle of inclination
D. None of the above
Ans : B.

Q.2008 45th International Film Festival of India is organized is city ?
A. Mumbai
B. Canes
C. Goa
D. Delhi
Ans: C

Q.2009 Which of the following animals was not native to India ?
A. Elephant
B. Horse
C. Rhinoceros
D. Tiger
Answer : B.

Q.2010 Which of the following states is highly flood prone as well as drought prone ?
A. West Bengal
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Bihar
Answer :D.

Q.2011 The largest coal producing state in India is-
A. Jharkhand
B. West Bengal
C. Bihar
D. Orissa
Answer :A.

Q.2012. Which of the following rivers flows through a rift valley ?
A. Cauvery
B. Narmada
C. Kosi
D. Godavari
Answer : B.


Q.2013 The age of a tree can be determined by
A. Measuring its height
B. Measuring its diameter
C. Analyzing its sap
D. Counting the annual growth rings of its stem
Answer: D

Q.2014 The video games X box is a product of—
A. Sega
B. Sony
C. Intel
D. Microsoft
Ans : D.

Q.2015 Which is not a variant of Linux ?
A. Ubuntu
B. Fedora
C. Windows 8.1
D. Redhat
Ans: C