Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 120

India GK Question Sample Paper 120: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper No. 120 with Collection of 15 Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions are also available with Quiz on daily basis. For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on 
India GK Question Paper NO. 120:
Q.2016 "Jeevan Pramaan" scheme recently launched by Narendra Modi is related to ?
A. EPFO
B. Pensioners
C. Swatch Bharat Abhiyan
D. Make in India
Ans: B

Q.2017 Which Indian mission has named among the best inventions of 2014 by Time magazine ?
A. Chandrayan
B. SBI Net banking
C. Mangalyaan
D. Barefoot
Ans: C

Q.2018 Maiden National Unity Day or Rashtriya Ekta Diwas was celebrated across the nation on 31 October 2014 in the 139th birth anniversary of?
A. Sardar Vallabhai Patel
B. B R Ambedkar
C. Lal Bahadur Shashtri
D. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya
Answer: A
Q.2019 Foundation stone for 'World's tallest statue' of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel laid on 31 October 2014. In which state the 'Statue of Unity' is coming up?
A. Kerala
B. Maharashtra
C. Rajasthan
D. Gujarat
Answer: D

Q.2020 The most famous centre of learning during Maurya period was -
A. Taxila
B. Ujjain
C. Nalanda
D. Vallabhi
ANS: 1

Q.2021 The famous Buddhist scholar Aswaghosh was a contemporary of -
A. Ashoka
B. Nagarjuna
C. Kanishka
D. Harsha
ANS: 3

Q.2022 Bangalore officially becomes 'Bengaluru' on 01 November 2014. Similarly ..... other cities in Karnataka were renamed with their Kannada names?
A. 11
B. 10
C. 12
D. 15
Answer: A

Q.2023 Which company has adopted the historic monument 'Jantar Mantar' as part of Prime Minister Narendra Modi's cleanliness drive, Swachh Bharat Abhiyan on 1 Nov 2014?
A. ONGC
B. BPCL
C. IOC
D. SAIL
Answer: C

Q.2024 Rajiv Mehrishi has recently took charge as?
A. Chief Economic Advisor
B. National Security Advisor
C. Economic Affairs Secretary
D. CM of Maharashtra
Answer: C

Q.2025 A nationwide power blackout hit which country on 1 November 2014 when a trAnswermission line supplying electricity from India broke down?
A. Nepal
B. Srilanka
C. Pakistan
D. Bangladesh
Answer: B

Q.2026 Virat Kohli on 9 November 2014 became the quickest cricketer to reach 6,000 runs in ODIs, bettering whose previous record?
A. Sachin Tendulkar
B. AB de Villers
C. Ricky Ponting
D. Vivian Richards
Answer: D

Q.2027 Which Viceroy was assassinated during his tenure?
A. Lord Mayo
B. Lord Curzon
C. Lord Rippon
D. Lord Wellesley
ANS: 1

Q.2028 The Forest Research Institute is situated at -
A. Nagpur
B. Mysore
C. Dehradun
D. Ernakulam
ANS: 3

Q.2029 Germany on 9 November 2014 celebrated the ...... anniversary of fall of the Berlin Wall?
A. 50
B. 25
C. 20
D. 15
Answer: B

Q.2030 Who was named as the most-powerful woman in business in India by ‘Fortune Magazine' in its list released on 8 November 2014?
A. Chanda Kochhar
B. Shikha Sharma
C. Arundhati Bhattacharya
D. Nita Ambani
Answer: C