Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 118

India GK Question Sample Paper 118: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper No. 118 with Collection of 20 Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions are also available with Quiz on daily basis. For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on 
India GK Question Paper NO. 118:
Q.1981 Which one of the following states does not form part of the Narmada basin ?
A. Gujarat
B. Maharashtra
C. Rajasthan
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer: C

Q.1982 ASEAN summit 2014 begins on 12th November at Nay Pyi Taw. Name the country ?
A. Bhutan
B. China
C. Nepal
D. Myanmar
Answer: D
Q.1983 Which is not a Tundra type of vegetation ?
A. Sedges
B. Steppes
C. Mosses
D. Lichens
Answer: B.

Q.1984 Strait of Malacca separates-
A. Sumatra and Malaysia
B. Java and Brunei
C. Malaysia and Brunei
D. Sumatra and Java
Answer: A.

Q.1985 Who is elected New Speaker of Maharashtra Assembly ?
A. Haribhau Bagde
B. Devendra Fadnavis
C. Radhakrishna Vikhe Patil
D. Eknath Shinde
Ans: A

Q.1986 The first-split in Indian National Congress took place in which of its session ?
A. Surat
B. Poona
C. Nagpur
D. Bombay
Ans: A

Q.1987 The Charter of the United Nations was signed at San- Francisco on—
A. June 26, 1945
B. August 15, 1943
C. January 26, 1946
D. December 30, 1941
Ans : A.

Q.1988  Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology is located at-
A. Delhi
B. Shimla
C. Kulu
D. Dehra Dun
Answer A.

Q.1989  In which State of India Nathula Pass is located?
A. Sikkim
B. Uttarakhand
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Himachal Pradesh
Ans: A

Q.1990  Which of the following is a warm ocean current ?
A. Kuroshio
B. Peruvian
C. Labrador
D. None of these
Answer: A.

Q.1991 Where the head office of the United Nations is situated ?
A. Washington
B. Geneva
C. New York
D. The Hague
Ans : C.

Q.1992 The first satellite to be sent into space was-
A. Pioneer
B. Luna-I
C. Sputnik
D. Apollo-H
Answer C.

Q.1993. Which industry in India was worst affected because of the partition?
A. Paper and Iron
B. Cotton and Sugar
C. Jute and Cotton
D. Engineering and Cement
Ans. C.

Q.1994. 'Connecting India' is the slogan used in advertising by ?
A. Vodafone
B. Tata Docomo
C. BSNL
D. Airtel
Ans : C.

Q.1995. The source of India's sovereignty lies in the-
A. President
B. Prime Minister
C. People of India
D. Preamble to the constitution
Answer D.

Q.1996. A substance which changes readily into vapour without heating is called-
A. efflorescent
B. synthetic
C. volatile
D. effervescent
Answer C.

Q.1997 The city of Surat is situated on the bank of the river
A. Krishna
B. Kaveri
C. Tapti
D. Godavari
Ans. C.

Q.1998  India conducted its first underground nuclear test
A. Rajasthan
B. Gujarat
C. Kerala
D. Karnataka
Ans. A.

Q.1999 Which of the following companies was forced to shut down its digital music service because of music industry lawsuits for piracy?
A. Musiccity
B. Morpheus
C. Livewire
D. Napster
Ans : D.

Q.2000 Which country is the largest producer of natural rubber in the world?
A. Malaysia
B. Indonesia
C. Thailand
D. Burma
Ans : C.