Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 182

India General Knowledge Question Paper No. 182 Solved: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper with Collection of 10 Question Q.No. 2811 to Q. 2820 of India GK Questions based on TNPSC Combined Civil Services Examination Group-II Services examination held on 26 July 2015 under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. You can Download and Check Full Solved Paper on INDIA GK MOBILE App. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.
For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on  
Download "INDIA GK" Android App: http://tinyurl.com/indiagk  
India GK Question Paper NO. 182: 
Zamindari syatem was introduced by?
A. Thomas Munroe
B. Lord Cornwallis
C. Venkata Subbaiah
D. Myrdal
Answer: B

Which one of the following States of India has no railway line?
A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Meghalaya
C. Tripura
D. Nagaland
Answer: D

Land reforms provide?
A. Finance for improving fertility of land holding
B. Incentives and encouragement to land owners
C. Incentives and encouragement to the tillers
D. Finance for starting petty shops for farmers
Answer: C

Who among the following has made the first systematic attempt of planning in India?
A. Jawaharlal Nehru
B. Mahatma Gandhiji
C. M. Viswesvarayya
D. P.C. Mahalnobis
Answer: C

Who was the leader of Satyagraha Committee organised for the removal of Neel Statue in Chennai?
A. N.Somayajulu
B. P. Varadarajulu
C. Padmasani Ammal
D. Srinivasa Ayyangar
Answer: A
 
The device which can store more data among the following is?
A. DVD
B. CD ROM
C. ROM
D. CD RW
Answer: A

EDGE stands for?
A. Extended Data for GSM Evolution
B. Enhanced Data for GSM Evolution
C. Enhanced Data for Global Evolution
D. Extended Data for Global Evolution
Answer: B

Who is the author of The books "The Past Before Us"?
A. Shashi Tharoor
B. Kiran Desai
C. Romila Thapar
D. V.P. Gupta
Answer: C

The Indian Airport which bagged the prestigious 'Golden Peacock National award for the year 2015' is?
A. Delhi International Airport
B. Veer Savarkar International Airport
C. Chatrapathi Sivaji International Airport
D. Trivandrum International Airport
Answer: A


Where is India-based Neutrino Observatory (I.N.O) going to be built?
A. Ramanathapuram District, Tamil Nadu
B. Kallam District, Kerala
C. Theni District, Tamil Nadu
D. Udupi District, Karnataka
Answer: C