Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 180

India General Knowledge Question Paper No. 180 Solved: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper with Collection of 10 Question Q.No. 2791 to Q. 2800 of India GK Questions based on TNPSC Combined Civil Services Examination Group-II Services examination held on 26 July 2015 under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. You can Download and Check Full Solved Paper on INDIA GK MOBILE App. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.
For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on  
Download "INDIA GK" Android App: http://tinyurl.com/indiagk  
India GK Question Paper NO. 180: 
Which one of the following bacterium has extensive usage in Genetic Engineering work in plants?
A. Clostridium septicum
B. Xanthomonas citri
C. Bacillus coagulens   
D. Agrobacterium tumefaciens
Answer: D

Which of the following is common to both Aerobic and Anaerobic respiration?
A. Glycolysis
B. Kreb's cycle
C. Alcohohc fermentation
D. Lactic acid fermentation
Answer: A
 
Name the hormone secreted by the pineal body?
A. Melatonin
B. Thymosin
C. Relax.in
D. Thyrotropin
Answer: A

Which state has introduced the scheme Aahar for the poor people?
A. Rajasthan
B. Odissa
C. Bihar
D. Jharkhand
Answer: B

Name the anti submarine warfare ship launched in 19th May 2015 at Kolkatta?
A. INS - Rajali
B. INS - Kavaratti
C. INS - Vikrant
D. INS - Garuda
Answer: B

What is the name given to India's relief and rescue mission in Quake-hit Nepal?
A. Operation Bluestar
B. Operation Viraat
C. Operation Woodrose
D. Operation Maitri
Answer: D

Madan Mohan Malviya National Mission is about?
A. Police and Cops
B. Teachers and Teaching
C. Students and Parents
D. Army and Nation
Answer: B

Choose the new savings scheme introduced for girl child from the following?
A. Suraksha Samridhi Yojana
B. Sukanya Samridhi Yojana
C. Sukanya Bima Yojana
D. Suraksha Bima Yojana
Answer: B

- - - - - - metal is found in the controversial product of Maggie Noodles?
A. Aluminium
B. Iron
C. Lead       
D. Potassium
Answer: C

Arrange the following peaks of the Himalayas in descending order of height ?
I. Everest
II. Nanda Devi
III. Dhaulagiri
IV. Nanga Parbat
A. I, II, IV, III        
B. I, III, IV, II·
C. I, IV, III, II        
D. IV, I, II, III
Answer: B