Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

Current Affairs MCQs 19, 20 August 2015

Current Affairs MCQs of 19, 20 August 2015 Quiz: Current Affairs Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.
For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on  
Download "INDIA GK"Android Apps: http://tinyurl.com/men8tdf  
Download "सामान्य ज्ञान"Android Apps: http://tinyurl.com/men8tdf  
GOOGLE+: https://plus.google.com/+IndiagkNet
FACEBOOK: https://www.facebook.com/IndiaGK.net
Current Affairs 1-31st August 2015 Daily Quiz, Objective Questions

Current Affairs Questions on 19, 20 August 2015:
NASA spacecraft recently finds which gas in Moon's atmosphere ?
A. Oxygen
B. Neon
C. Nitrogen
D. None of above
Answer: B

Paravoor Bharathan who died on 19th August is associated with ?
A. Politics
B. Sports
C. Cinema
D. Classical Music
Answer: C

Who becomes first Indian woman to play in English League Football ?
A. Anjum Chopra
B. Aditi Chauhan
C. Geeta Phogat
D. Sujata Banarjee
Answer: B

Who is appointed New Chief of IDBI Bank ?
A. Arundhati Bhattacharya
B. N Poonguzhali
C. Chanda Kochar
D. Kishor Piraji Kharat
Answer: D


Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on gave approval to 11 applicants for payments banks. Which is NOT among this list ?
A. Airtel
B. India Post
C. BSNL
D. Reliance
Answer: C

Prasar Bharti and which company signs MoU recently for joint TV Programme cooperation ?
A. NDTV
B. Digital Television Russia (DTR)
C. Times of India
D. BBC
Answer: B

Who is appointed New Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of Air India on 20th August 2015 ?
A. Ashwani Lohani
B. Meera Sanyal
C. Rohit Nandan
D. Captain Gopinath
Answer: A

In context of banking, what does ‘BBB’ stands for__?
A. Bank Broadcast Bureau
B. Bank Beneficial Bureau
C. Bank Blogger Bureau
D. Bank Board Bureau
Answer: D

Which Government launched RISHTA project, to promote LEDs in state ?
A. Rajasthan
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Punjab
D. Gujarat
Answer: B

India has signed MoU with which country recently for technical cooperation in Railway Sector?
A. South Korea
B. Myanmar
C. Mozambique
D. Slovak Republic
Answer: D

Sadbhavna Divas on birth anniversary of Rajiv Gandhi is observed on ?
A. 14 November
B. 31 January
C. 20 August
D. 10th September
Answer: C