Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

16th to 20th May 2016 Current Affairs MCQs

16th to 20th May 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for May 2016Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" Mobile App: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.csurender.dune.indiagk  

Current Affairs Questions on 16th to 20th May 2016 :
Who became the youngest FI winner in May 2016?
A. Sebastian Vettel
B. Max Verstappen
C. Daniel Ricciardo
D. None of the above
Answer: B
Explanation:  Teenager Max Verstappen became the youngest FI winner on Sunday, May 15th taking full advantage of Mercedes first lap crash to claim drama land Spanish grand prix. 18 year old Dutchman resisted attacks to claim the victory in his 24th F1 race At 18 years and 228 days, the teenager became the youngest race winner replacing 4 time champion Sebastian Vettel who took the record as Red Bull driver at 21 years and 74 days in 2008.

Which is the largest and most sophisticated destroyer in the US as of May 2016?
A. Zumwait
B. Zumvait
C. Kumwait
D. Xumwait
Answer: A
Explanation:  The US Navy is ready to take ownership of the Zumwalt, its largest and most technologically sophisticated destroyer. The Zumbalt is the first new class of warship built at Bath Iron Works since the Arleigh Burke slid into the Kennebec River in 1989. The shipyard is expected to turn the destroyer over to the Navy this week. The ship features an angular shape that makes it 50 times more difficult to detect on radar; it's powered by electricity produced by turbines similar to those in a  Boeing 777; new guns are designed to pummel targets from nearly 100 miles away. It also has advanced automation.

In an important development in country’s banking industry, 5 PSU banks will merge into which bank ?
A. PNB
B. ICICI Bank
C. SBI
D. HDFC Bank
Answer: C
Explanation: The respective boards of these 5 associate banks proposed their merger with the State Bank of India (SBI), the parent, in a meeting held on 17 May 2016. The meeting of central board of SBI is now going to consider the merger proposal. Banking industry observers and experts maintained that there is a case for merging some of the public sector banks, which are very small when compared to their global peers.  SBI, India’s largest commercial bank, is still not among the top 50 banks in the world. It is ranked only 67th among the global banks. For an economy such as India , the fastest growing large economy in the world, the domestic banking industry is fragmented. During the United Progressive Alliance (UPA) regime, two associate banks, State Bank of Indore (2010) and State Bank of Saurashtra (2008), were merged with the SBI.

Afghanistan has signed a draft agreement with which militant group?
A. Hezbollah
B. Taliban
C. Hezb-e-Islami
D. None of the above
Answer: C
Explanation:  Afghanistan signed a draft agreement on May 18 with the Hezb-e-Islami militant group in a move the government hopes could lead to a full peace accord with one of the most notorious warlords in the insurgency. Hezb-e-Islami leader Gulbuddin Hekmatyar is a veteran of decades of Afghan war and rights groups have accused his group of widespread abuses, particularly during civil war in the early 1990s, when he briefly served as prime minister. The U.S. has also linked the group to al-Qaeda and the Taliban and put Hekmatyar on its designated terrorist list.

Which multinational bank on 16 May 2016 announced to wind up all its banking operations in India in a phased manner?
A. HDFC Bank
B. Royal Bank of Scotland
C. ICICI Bank
D. Indusind Bank
Answer: B
Explanation: According to the announcement made by the management of Royal Bank of Scotland Plc. (RBS), the bank will wind up its corporate, retail and institutional operations in India and shut its 10 retail branches in a phased manner. The move to shut its Indian operations is part of a global plan to reduce international operations to 13 countries from 38-spelt out last year by CEO Ross McEwan. RBS globally spent nearly eight years cutting down costs and reorganizing following a bailout by the UK government in the aftermath of the 2008 global financial crisis. In India, it has already sold the offshore loan book and private banking business.

Which US technology major has agreed to sell Nokia branding rights to Finnish firm HMD Global?
A. IBM
B. Apple
C. Microsoft
D. None of the above
Answer: C
Explanation:  US technology major Microsoft, the owner of Nokia’s mobile device business, has agreed to sell the latter’s branding rights to Finnish firm HMD Global and contract manufacturer Foxconn for $350 million. In a separate agreement, Nokia Technologies will grant HMD Global Oy (HMD), a newly-founded company based in Finland, the exclusive global licence to create Nokia—branded mobile phones and tablets for the next 10 years. Under the pact, Nokia Technologies will receive royalty payments from HMD for sales of Nokia-branded mobile products, covering both the brand and the intellectual property rights.
Microsoft also said it has signed a pact to sell the company’s entry-level feature phone assets to FIH Mobile, a subsidiary of Hon Hai/Foxconn Technology Group, and HMD Global Oy for $350 million.

Where is the world’s largest single rooftop solar power plant of 11.5 Mw capacity?
A. Amritsar
B. Dera Baba Jaimal
C. Both of the above
D. None of the above
Answer: B
Explanation:  World’s largest single rooftop solar power plant of 11.5 Mw capacity was inaugurated in Beas near Amritsar in Punjab. Spread at a single rooftop stretch of 42 acre at Dera Baba Jaimal, the project was synchronised earlier this year. In addition to single largest rooftop solar power plant, seven rooftop solar power plants of 8Mw capacity were also inaugurated in Beas Dera campus making this place the highest single campus generating solar power of 19.5 Mw at multiple rooftops in the country.

Which South Korean novel won the Man Booker Prize for 2016 as announced on 16 May 2016?
A. White Tiger
B. The Vegetarian
C. The Himalayan
D. None of above
Answer: C
Explanation: South Korean author Han Kang won the Man Booker Prize for 2016 for her novel ‘The Vegetarian’. She shared the prize with her translator Deborah Smith, who had translated her novel from Korean to English. With this Han became the first South Korean to win this prestigious literary prize. Han Kang and Deborah Smith, who only began learning Korean seven years ago, thus beat renowned writers including Nobel laureate Orhan Pamuk and international bestseller Elena Ferrante for the award. ‘The Vegetarian’ was one of 155 books submitted for the Man Booker, with judges chaired by Boyd Tonkin selecting a shortlist. It tells of “a completely ordinary wife” (lead character Yeong-hye) who decides to become a vegetarian as she seeks a more “plant-like” existence.

Which Indian American won the Intel Foundation Young Scientists Award?
A. Ashok Pavra
B. Abhishek Pavra
C. Syamatak Pavra
D. None of the above
Answer: C
Explanation:  Indian-American Syamantak Payra, a 15 year-old from Friendswood, Texas, in May 2016 won Intel Foundation Young Scientist Awards of 50000 US dollar. He was awarded for developing a low-cost electronically aided knee brace that allows an individual with a weakened leg to walk more naturally.
He shared the 50000 US dollars award with Kathy Liu of Salt lake City, Utah who was awarded for developing an alternative battery component that could significantly improve battery performance and safety.

Which public-sector bank reported a loss of Rs. 5,367 crore for quarter ended March 2016, which is the largest quarterly loss in the history of Indian banking?
A. SBI
B. PNB
C. ICICI Bank
D. Canera Bank
Answer: B
Explanation: PNB’s staggering Rs. 5,367 crore loss, as reported on 18 May 2016, came against the backdrop of a surge in bad loans. The bank reported gross bad loans of Rs. 55,818 crore compared to Rs. 34,338 crore in the previous quarter. To cover for these bad loans, provisions have been increased, which has led to the bank reporting the worst loss in the history of the Indian banking sector. Till now the worst quarterly loss reported by a bank in India was in the name of Bank of Baroda (BOB), whose net loss for quarter-ended December 2015 stood at Rs. 3,342 crore. The third highest quarterly loss is also in the name of BOB, Rs. 3,230 crore in the March 2016 quarter. In the December 2015 quarter, IDBI Bank reported a loss of Rs. 2,183 crore. This is the fourth highest loss reported by any bank.

Download "INDIA GK" Mobile App: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.csurender.dune.indiagk