Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 14

India GK Question Sample Paper 14: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper No. 14 with Collection of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers.

India GK Sample Question Paper No.14


Q.211. Who was the viceroy of India when British Indias capital was shifted from Culcutta to Delhi ?
A. Lord Curzon
B. Lord Dalhousie
C. Lord Hardinge
D. Lord William Bentinck
Ans: C

Q.212. Gol Gumbad is located at ?
A. Bijapur
B. Delhi
C. Hyderabad
D. Lucknow
Ans: A

Q.213. The judge of the Supreme Court of India now retire at the age of
A. 62 years
B. 60 years
C. 65 years
D. 58 years
Ans: C

Q.214. Who was the first person to make an economic analysis of british rule in India ?
A. Dadabhai Naoroji
B. Dinabandu Mitra
C. Ganesh Vasudev Joshi
D. Justice MG Rande
Ans: A

Q.215. Chief Election Commissioner of India holds office for a period of ?
A. six years
B. during the pleasure of the President
C. For six years or till the age of 65 years, whichever is earlier
D. for five years or till the age of 60 years, whichever is earlier
Ans: C

Q.216 Which is a Mathematical software package?
A. MathLab
B. SAS
C. HTPM
D. GROLIER
Ans: A

Q.217. The provincial govt. of india were given more powers under the system of Dyarchy in the year ?
A. 1892
B. 1909
C. 1919
D. 1935
Ans: C

Q.218 Which of the following sets of Articles deals with ‘Emergency Provisions’ ?
(A)Articles 352, 356 and 360
(B)Articles 350 and 351
(C)Articles 32 and 226
(D)Articles 335, 336 and 337
Ans: A

Q.219 East India Company was established by British crown in the year ?
A. 1857
B. 1600
C. 1605
D. 1757
Ans: B

Q.220 East India Company commenced its company business in 1612 at ?
A. Satara
B. Surat
C. Mysore
D. Awadh
Ans: B

For More India GK Quiz Follow us on