Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 15

India GK Question Sample Paper 15: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper No. 15 with Collection of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers.

India GK Sample Question Paper No.15

Q.221 "LOHARI" Festival is associated with which state ?
A. Rajasthan
B. Maharashtra
C. Karnataka
D. Punjab
Ans: D


Q.222 Which of the following is a biodegradable waste?
A. Plastics
B. Polythene
C. Glass
D. None of these
Ans: D

Q.223 The acid present in the ant sting is ?
A. Ethanoic acid
B. Methanoic acid
C. Citric acid
D. Tarteric acid
Ans: B

Q.224 Metal which is a constituent of Haemoglobin?
A. Cu
B. Al
C. Zn
D. Fe
Ans: D

Q.225 The term ‘Economics’ is derived from which Language ?
A. Latin
B. Greek
C. German
D. French
Ans: B

Q.226 After vigorous exercise, a person may experience pain in muscles due to ....
A. break down of glucose and release of energy.
B. accumulation of Pyruvic acid.
C. formation and accumulation of Lactic Acid.
D. formation of ethyl alcohol.
Ans: C

Q.227 The taste buds for bitter taste are present at the -
A. centre of tongue.
B. back of tongue.
C. tip of tongue.
D. edges of tongue.
Ans: B

Q.228 The book ‘Poverty of Philosophy’ was written by
A. K.R. Popper
B. M. Ginsberg
C. Karl Marx
D. Max Weber
Ans: C

Q.229 How many times a solution of pH = 3 be diluted to get a solution of pH = 6?
A. 2
B. 10
C. 100
D. 1000
Ans: C

Q.230 The acid present in the ant sting is
A. Ethanoic acid
B. Methanoic acid
C. Citric acid
D. Tarteric acid
ANS: B

For More India GK Quiz Follow us on