Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

15, 16 July 2019 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

15, 16 July 2019 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for July 2019Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 15, 16 July 2019 :
Name the India’s ambitious mission, which has been called off due to a technical snag before its scheduled launch .
A. Chandrayaan-1
B. Chandrayaan-2
C. Chandrayaan-3
D. Chandrayaan-4
Answer: B
Explanation: India’s ambitious moon mission, Chandrayaan-2 has been called off due to a technical snag in just 56 minutes and 24 seconds before its scheduled launch. Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) confirmed that the launch had been canceled after a technical snag was detected in one of the launch systems of the GSLVMkIII-M1 (Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle Mark III).

Which state government has recently announced the addition of Maithili language as an alternative subject from the 8th to 12th standard?
A. Delhi
B. Uttarpradesh
C. Bihar
D. Rajasthan
Answer: A
Explanation: Delhi government has announced that Maithili language will be introduced in curriculum as an alternative subject from class 8th to 12th. Delhi education minister Manish Sisodia said that just like Urdu and Punjabi Maithili will be introduced in Delhi Government schools.

LS passes National Investigation Agency (Amendment) Bill, 2019 which provides more power to --- ?
A. CBI
B. IB
C. NIA
D. FBI
Answer: C
Explanation: The National Investigation Agency (Amendment) Bill, 2019 was passed by Lok Sabha, to allow NIA to probe terrorist acts against Indians and Indian interests abroad. The Bill seeks to give more teeth to National Investigation Agency (NIA). NIA was set up in 2009 in aftermath Mumbai terror attack that had claimed 166 lives. Since 2017, Union Home Ministry has been pushing for giving more power to NIA to meet fresh challenges. The amendments will allow NIA to probe cybercrimes and cases of human trafficking.

Which country recently reopens its airspace after 6 months for India?
A. Srilanka
B. Pakistan
C. USA
D. China
Answer: B
Explanation: In a massive relief for air travellers as well as the airline sector, Pakistan reopened its airspace for all flights early Tuesday after a gap of six months since the IAF’s strikes on Balakot. Hours after the announcement, an Air India flight from San Francisco, which was en route to Delhi, became the first Indian airline to fly over the neighbouring country and reach 90 minutes earlier. The curb meant airlines had to take a longer route to reach their destinations and burn more fuel, stop midway for refuelling as well as roster more pilots and cabin crew, as their duty hours are regulated. An increase in fuel expenses, which constitutes 40% of an airline’s operational costs, resulted in an increase in fares and in some cases cancellation of flights, leaving passengers with fewer options to choose from.

Who is appointed as Singapore International Commercial Court Judge?
A. Justice Sushil Bhandari
B. Justice Rajat Sinha
C. Justice Navjot Singh
D. Justice AK Sikri 
Answer: D
Explanation: Justice A K Sikri, former Supreme Court judge has been appointed as an International Judge of Singapore International Commercial Court. President of Republic of Singapore, on advice of Prime Minister of Singapore, has made appointment of Justice Sikri starting from 1 August 2019. He is appointed until 4 Jan 2021. He retired from Supreme Court of India on 6 March 2019.............Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

13, 14 July 2019 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

13, 14 July 2019 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for July 2019Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 13, 14 July 2019 :
Who has recently been appointed World Bank MD and CFO?
A. Anshula Kant
B. Rahul Sachdev
C.  Amrita Dev
D. Bipin Singh
Answer: A
Explanation: Anshula Kant, managing director of the State Bank Of India, has been appointed as managing director and chief financial officer of the World Bank. Kant is a graduate in Economic Honours from Lady Shri Ram College for Women and a Post-Graduate in Economics from Delhi School of Economics.

Which became the first country in world to pass GAFA (Google, Apple, Facebook, Amazon) Tax on digital giants ?
A. Poland
B. France
C. Germany
D. Russia
Answer: B
Explanation: On July 11, 2019, France became the first country to pass GAFA (Google, Apple, Facebook, Amazon) Tax on digital giants in defiance of a probe ordered by the United States (US) President Donald Trump. It will levy a 3% tax on total annual revenues of the largest tech firms providing services to French consumers.The 3% of digital sales in France regard to advertising, websites and the resale of private data.It will help to plug taxation gaps.The tax was passed by the National Assembly, the lower house of Parliament. After earlier passing the chamber of the National Assembly the GAFA was enacted by a simple display of hands in the Senate Upper House.

Which tennis player recently won the second Wimbledon title by defeating Roger Federer?
A. Rafael Nadal
B. Novak Djokovic
C. Andy Murray
D. Stan Wawrinka
Answer: B
Explanation: Djokovic defeated Federer 7-6 (7/5), 1-6, 7-6 (7/4), 4-6, 13-12 (7/3) in the longest ever final and settled by an historic tie-break. Djokovic's victory extends to 11 successive Grand Slams won by the big three, himself, Federer and Rafael Nadal.

Where was the first Global Conference for Media Freedom 2019 held ?
A. London, UK
B. Edinburgh, Scotland
C. Oslo, Norway
D. Athens, Greece
Answer: A
Explanation: The First Global Conference for Media Freedom 2019, was held on July 10-11, 2019 in London, UK. The conference was structured around 4 themes: protection and prosecution, including impunity, national frameworks and legislation, building trust in media and countering disinformation and media sustainability.............Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

11, 12 July 2019 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

11, 12 July 2019 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for July 2019Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 11, 12 July 2019 :
The Super 30 movie starring Hrithik Roshan is a biopic based on whose life?
A. Bhushan Singh 
B. Vishal Kaprat 
C. Anand Kumar
D. Manaram Jat
Answer: C
Explanation: Hrithik Roshan-starrer Super 30 is a biopic based on the life of Anand Kumar, a mathematician from Patna, who gives free coaching to underprivileged kids in Bihar, enabling them to crack IIT entrance exam. 

Name the state, which has the highest literacy rate as per the Performance Grading Index 2017-18.
A. Lakshadweep
B. Mizoram
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Kerala
Answer: D
Explanation: Literacy: Kerala had the highest literacy rate followed by Lakshadweep and Mizoram.

Which company has recently acquired the American software company Red Hat?
A. Lenovo
B. IBM
C. Dell
D. Samsung
Answer: B
Explanation: IBM has wrapped up its USD 34 billion acquisition of Red Hat, completing what is one of the largest tech acquisitions of all time. IBM had announced its intent to acquire the Linux developer in October of last year.

Which is the first state in India to manufacture electric cars?
A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Maharashtra
Answer: C
Explanation: Global market from Chennai facility will help make Tamil Nadu the first state in India to manufacture electric cars. Tamil Nadu ranks 3rd in capital investment in the industrial sector with Rs 4.02 lakh crore, after Gujarat (Rs 8.14 lakh crore) and Maharashtra (Rs 5.02 lakh crore).Industrial o/p: Tamil Nadu has 37,220 factories (the most in India followed by Maharashtra (27,010 units) and Gujarat (25,966 units)) also ranks 3rd in total industrial output(o/p), with Rs 7.66 lakh crore, after Gujarat (Rs 12.22 lakh crore) and Maharashtra (Rs 10.74 lakh crore)..............Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

9, 10 July 2019 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

9, 10 July 2019 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for July 2019Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 9, 10 July 2019 :
Govt approves death penalty in which act?
A. POCSO Act
B. Dowrey Act
C. Anticorruption Act
D. None of above
Answer: A
Explanation: Union Cabinet on July 10 approved amendments to the POCSO Act, which deals with crime against children, and included death penalty for sexual assault on minors, officials said. The amendments in the Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act also provide for fines and imprisonment to curb child pornography. The changes are expected to discourage the trend of child sexual abuse by acting as a deterrent due to strong penal provisions incorporated in the Act, the government said. “It intends to protect the interest of vulnerable children in times of distress and ensures their safety and dignity. The amendment is aimed to establish clarity regarding the aspects of child abuse and punishment thereof,” it said.

India Exit ICC World Cup 2019 after defeat to ----- ?
A. England
B. New Zealand
C. Australia
D. Bangladesh
Answer: B
Explanation: India crashed out of the World Cup after suffering a heart-breaking 18-run loss to New Zealand in the first semifinal at Old Trafford, Manchester on 10th July 2019. Earlier, Resuming on 211/5, New Zealand finished on 239/8 in their 50 overs after rain interrupted play at 46.1 overs into their innings. 100-run partnership between MS Dhoni and Ravindra Jadeja for the seventh wicket gave India some hope after a stunning top-order collapse left them reeling against New Zealand..............Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

India Exit ICC World Cup 2019 after defeat to New Zealand

India crashed out of the World Cup after suffering a heart-breaking 18-run loss to New Zealand in the first semifinal at Old Trafford, Manchester on 10th July 2019. Earlier, Resuming on 211/5, New Zealand finished on 239/8 in their 50 overs after rain interrupted play at 46.1 overs into their innings. 100-run partnership between MS Dhoni and Ravindra Jadeja for the seventh wicket gave India some hope after a stunning top-order collapse left them reeling against New Zealand.
The Black Caps will play hosts England or holders Australia in Sunday's title match at Lord's after pulling off a remarkable triumph against two-time champions India.New Zealand, beaten in the 2015 final by Australia, were restricted to just 239-8 after completing their 50 overs a day later than expected following the suspension of play due to rain on Tuesday. But Kane Williamson's side bowled superbly to rock India, with three top-order wickets from paceman Matthew Henry proving the key contribution in dismissing the pre-tournament favourites for 221.

Govt approves changes in POCSO Act, includes death penalty

Union Cabinet on July 10 approved amendments to the POCSO Act, which deals with crime against children, and included death penalty for sexual assault on minors, officials said. The amendments in the Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act also provide for fines and imprisonment to curb child pornography. 
The changes are expected to discourage the trend of child sexual abuse by acting as a deterrent due to strong penal provisions incorporated in the Act, the government said. “It intends to protect the interest of vulnerable children in times of distress and ensures their safety and dignity. The amendment is aimed to establish clarity regarding the aspects of child abuse and punishment thereof,” it said.

7, 8 July 2019 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

7, 8 July 2019 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for July 2019Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 7, 8 July 2019 :
Who is appointed new CMD of BHEL?
A. Ajay Kumar
B. JP Jat
C. Nalin Shinghal
D. Manish Kumar
Answer: C
Explanation: Nalin Shinghal has been appointed as the chairman and managing director of Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited. He will replace Atul Sobti as the chairman and managing director of BHEL.

Which has become the first train to be operated by private players in India ?
A. New Delhi-Allahabad Allahabad Duronto Express
B. New Delhi-Agra Gatimaan Express
C. Mumbai-New Delhi Rajdhani Express
D. Delhi-Lucknow Tejas Express
Answer: D
Explanation: Delhi-Lucknow Tejas Express, one of the most-awaited trains on the route announced in 2016, is set to be the first train to be operated by private players. At present, it is parked at the Anandnagar Railway Station in Uttar Pradesh. It will be handed over to private players after an open bidding process for operationalization. Despite protests from Railway unions, the Indian Railways is going ahead with its 100-day agenda of handing over operations of 2 trains to the private sector.

Who has been recently appointed as head of the National Cricket Academy?
A. Rahul Dravid
B. MS Dhoni
C. Sachin Tendulkar
D. Yuvraj Singh
Answer: A
Explanation: BCCI announced that former Indian captain Rahul Dravid was appointed as Head of Cricket at the National Cricket Academy (NCA).  Rahul Dravid was supposed to take over as NCA head from July 1 but his job at the India Cements caused the delay.

Who was sworn in as the new prime minister of Greece ?
A. Antonis Samaras
B. Vassiliki Christhoper
C. Alexis Tsipras
D. Kyriakos Mitsotakis
Answer: D
Explanation: On July 8, 2019, Kyriakos Mitsotakis, aged 51, of New Democratic Party was sworn-in as the new Prime Minister of Greece. He received 39.85% of the votes against 31.53% for Syriza, led by outgoing Prime Minister Alexis Tsipras. The New Democracy party won 158 seats in the 300-member Greek parliament.The centre-left Movement for Change (KINAL) received 8.1% votes, followed by the Communist Party with 5.3%, newcomer Greek Solution, a far-right party, received 3.7% votes and MeRa 25, another recently formed party led by Yanis Varoufakis, a former Syriza finance minister received 3.44% votes..............Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK
 

5, 6 July 2019 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

5, 6 July 2019 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for July 2019Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 5, 6 July 2019 :
Name the chief economic advisor of India, who prepared Economic Survey 2018-19 .
A. Amit Mitra
B. Krishnamurthy Subramanian
C. Arvind Subramanian
D. Amartya Sen
Answer: B
Explanation: On July 4, 2019, The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman presented the Economic Survey 2018-19. It was prepared by the Chief Economic Advisor Krishnamurthy Subramanian.

Name the bill approved by the Union Cabinet to fix minimum wages for the entire country.
A. Code of Payment Bill 2019
B. Code on Wages Bill 2019
C. Payment of Gratuity Bill 2019
D. Payment to employees 2019
Answer: B
Explanation: The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the Code on Wages Bill 2019. It enables the Centre to fix minimum wages for the entire country and to subsume existing laws related to workers’ remuneration. It replaces the Payment of Wages Act, 1936, Minimum Wages Act, 1948, Payment of Bonus Act, 1965, and the Equal Remuneration Act, 1976. Description: The Code on Wages is one of the four codes that would subsume 44 labour laws with certain amendments to improve the ease of doing business and attract investment for spurring growth. The four codes will deal with wages, social security, industrial safety and welfare, and industrial relations.

Name the Indian City, which is introduced for its iconic architectural legacy, into the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO’s) list of the World Heritage Sites .
A. Surat
B. Jodhpur
C. Jaipur
D. Kanpur
Answer: C
Explanation: United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) added the ‘Pink City’ Jaipur/Walled City of Jaipur of Rajasthan, known for its iconic architectural legacy, into the list of the World Heritage Sites. The International Council on Monuments and Sites (ICOMOS) had inspected the city in 2018 after the nomination. The World Heritage Committee (WHC) acknowledged the “city’s outstanding value as a cultural property”.

Who is appointed as new DGCA chief?
A. Anit Arora
B. Arun Kumar
C. Rajat Kumar
D. Ranjit Singh
Answer: B
Explanation: Arun Kumar has been appointed as the Director General of aviation regulator Directorate General of Civil Aviation. He will replace BS Bhullar..............Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

3, 4 July 2019 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

3, 4 July 2019 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for July 2019Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 3, 4 July 2019 :
Name the technology used in Indian railways for detecting obstructions on tracks during fog .
A. ESC (Electronic stability control)
B. DADSS (Driver Assistance Detection System for Safety)
C. TRI-NETRA (Terrain Imaging for Drivers Infrared, Enhanced, Optical & Radar Assisted)
D. VPLM (Vehicle position in line monitoring (video, laser or infrared sensors))
Answer:C
Explanation: On June 29,2019, Union Railway Minister Piyush Goyal stated that In order to reduce accidents, Indian Railways is conducting extensive trials of modern technology TRI-NETRA (Terrain Imaging for Drivers Infrared, Enhanced, Optical & Radar Assisted) for detecting obstructions on tracks during fog.It will assist Loco pilots to identify obstructions on tracks by using Infrared Camera, Optical Camera and Radar assisted imaging system(Tri-Netra). It will help in reducing the accidents and help to maintain a high speed of the train.

Ursula von der Leyen has been nominated to lead EU Commission. She belongs to which nation?
A. France
B. Italy
C. Germany
D. Portuga
Answer: C
Explanation: European Union (EU) leaders have put forward their nominations for the bloc's top jobs, with a woman proposed as European Commission Chief for the first time. German Defence Minister Ursula von der Leyen has been nominated for the post to replace Jean-Claude Juncker. The nomination came after the main front-runners were rejected.

Which Indian state is set to host 21st Commonwealth Championship for the year 2019 ?
A. Odisha
B. Maharashtra
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer: A
Explanation: On July 1, 2019, The Department of Sports and Youth Service of the Odisha government signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Table Tennis Federation of India (TTFI) and Odisha State Table Tennis Association (OSTTA) to host the 21st Commonwealth Championship for the year 2019. It will be held from July 17-22, 2019 at the Jawaharlal Indoor Stadium in Cuttack, Odisha.

Which nation has declared the Balochistan Liberation Army as a global terrorist organization?
A. United States
B. United Kingdom
C. India
D. Russia
Answer: A
Explanation: The United States has declared the Balochistan Liberation Army (BLA) as a global terrorist organization, a move decried as unjustified by the separatist group fighting Pakistani rule in the resource-rich Balochistan province. Pakistan banned the outfit in 2006 and have been urging the US to do the same.

Who resigns as Congress Party President on 3rd July 2019?
A. Sonia Gandhi
B. Ashok Gehlot
C. Sushil Kumar Shinde
D. Rahul Gandhi
Answer: D
Explanation: Rahul Gandhi resigns as Congress Party President on 3rd July 2019. Rahul Gandhi said in a letter that it had been an honour to serve the party whose values and ideals have served as the "lifeblood of this beautiful nation". As president of the Congress, he said he is responsible for the loss of the 2019 Lok Sabha election.  Gandhi, who suggested that the Congress Working Committee be entrusted with the task of finding a new party president and it would not be correct for him to select his successor, also said he owes the country and his organisation a debt of tremendous gratitude and love. .............Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

1, 2 July 2019 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

1, 2 July 2019 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for July 2019Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 1, 2 July 2019 :
What is the full form of NEFT?
A. National Electronic Funds Transfer
B. National email Fund transfer
C. Neutral electronic fund transfer
D. None of these
Answer: A
Explanation: The full form of NIIF is National Investment and Infrastructure Fund.National Electronic Funds Transfer (NEFT) is an electronic funds transfer system maintained by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). Started in November 2005, the setup was established and maintained by Institute for Development and Research in Banking Technology (IDRBT). NEFT enables bank customers in India to transfer funds between any two NEFT-enabled bank accounts on a one-to-one basis. Banks to incur zero cost for NEFT, RTGS transactions from July 1, 2019.

Name the bill passed by parliament, that allowed trusts to establish units in Special Economic Zone (SEZs) .
A. Special Economic Zones Bill, 2019
B. Special Economic Zones for Trusts Bill, 2019
C. Special Economic Zones (Amendment) Bill, 2019
D. Special Economic Zones (Updated) Bill, 2019
Answer: C
Explanation: The Parliament passed The Special Economic Zones (Amendment) Bill, 2019 which became the first legislation to be passed by the newly constituted 17th Lok Sabha. It will replace the Special Economic Zones (Amendment) Ordinance, 2019, which was promulgated in March 2019 and amends Special Economic Zones (SEZ) Act 2005.The new bill amends the definition of “person” under Section 2(v) of the SEZ Act 2005 to include ‘trusts’. SEZs Act, 2005, did not permit ‘trusts’ to set up units in SEZs.According to the law, an individual, a Hindu divided family, a company, co-operative society or a firm fall in the definition of a “person”.As on March 31, 2019, the investment in SEZs was over Rs 5 lakh crore and the employment was over 20 lakh in SEZs. Exports from SEZs was more than Rs 7 lakh crore.

Which Country has left membership of International Whaling Commission and resumed hunting whales?
A. China
B. USA
C. Japan
D. South Korea
Answer: C
Explanation: Japanese fishermen have set sail to hunt whales commercially for the first time in more than three decades after Tokyo’s controversial decision to withdraw from the International Whaling Commission.

Veer Chotrani was in news recently, he is associated with which sport ?
A. Table Tennis
B. Tennis
C. Badminton
D. Squash
Answer: D
Explanation: Veer Chotrani became third Indian after he won 26th Asian junior Individual squash championship 2019 in the U-19 category at Macau, China. It was organized by Macau Squash Association. He beat another Indian seed Yash Fadte at final. Ravi Dixit and Vela Senthilkumar were the earlier Asian junior Individual squash champions from India.In the girls’ U-15 final, India’s Yuvna Gupta settled for silver after she lost to Aira Binti Azman of Malaysia.

Which state government approved amendment in the Factory Act of 1948 to allow women for working in the night shift?
A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Goa
C. Punjab
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer: B
Explanation: Now women can work in the night shifts in Goa. This is an important step in the direction of the Goa government towards empowerment of women. It is administered by the Ministry of Labor and Employment, by Directorate of Factory Counseling Services and Labor Institute.

Who has won the 2019 Austrian Grand Prix?
A. Lewis Hamilton
B. Sebastian Vettel
C. Max Verstappen
D. Valtteri Bottas
Answer: C
Explanation: Red Bull’s Max Verstappen (Belgium) beat Ferrari’s Charles Leclerc and won the 2019 Austrian Grand Prix. Mercedes Valtteri Bottas who met continuous wins finishes with third and Ferrari’s Sebastian Vettel became fourth.Five-times world champion, Mercedes Lewis Hamilton finished with fifth place............Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

July 2019 Current Affairs Quiz, GK Objective Questions

July 2019 GK, Current Affairs 1st to 31 July 2019 Daily Quiz, Pdf, Objective Questions: Current Affairs Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Air force, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates.
For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on  
"INDIA GK" App: http://tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  
"सामान्य ज्ञान" App: http://tinyurl.com/HindiGK  
GOOGLE+: https://plus.google.com/+IndiagkNet

Current Affairs 1st to 31 July 2019 Daily Quiz, Objective Questions