Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

9, 10 July 2019 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

9, 10 July 2019 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for July 2019Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 9, 10 July 2019 :
Govt approves death penalty in which act?
A. POCSO Act
B. Dowrey Act
C. Anticorruption Act
D. None of above
Answer: A
Explanation: Union Cabinet on July 10 approved amendments to the POCSO Act, which deals with crime against children, and included death penalty for sexual assault on minors, officials said. The amendments in the Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act also provide for fines and imprisonment to curb child pornography. The changes are expected to discourage the trend of child sexual abuse by acting as a deterrent due to strong penal provisions incorporated in the Act, the government said. “It intends to protect the interest of vulnerable children in times of distress and ensures their safety and dignity. The amendment is aimed to establish clarity regarding the aspects of child abuse and punishment thereof,” it said.

India Exit ICC World Cup 2019 after defeat to ----- ?
A. England
B. New Zealand
C. Australia
D. Bangladesh
Answer: B
Explanation: India crashed out of the World Cup after suffering a heart-breaking 18-run loss to New Zealand in the first semifinal at Old Trafford, Manchester on 10th July 2019. Earlier, Resuming on 211/5, New Zealand finished on 239/8 in their 50 overs after rain interrupted play at 46.1 overs into their innings. 100-run partnership between MS Dhoni and Ravindra Jadeja for the seventh wicket gave India some hope after a stunning top-order collapse left them reeling against New Zealand..............Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

India Exit ICC World Cup 2019 after defeat to New Zealand

India crashed out of the World Cup after suffering a heart-breaking 18-run loss to New Zealand in the first semifinal at Old Trafford, Manchester on 10th July 2019. Earlier, Resuming on 211/5, New Zealand finished on 239/8 in their 50 overs after rain interrupted play at 46.1 overs into their innings. 100-run partnership between MS Dhoni and Ravindra Jadeja for the seventh wicket gave India some hope after a stunning top-order collapse left them reeling against New Zealand.
The Black Caps will play hosts England or holders Australia in Sunday's title match at Lord's after pulling off a remarkable triumph against two-time champions India.New Zealand, beaten in the 2015 final by Australia, were restricted to just 239-8 after completing their 50 overs a day later than expected following the suspension of play due to rain on Tuesday. But Kane Williamson's side bowled superbly to rock India, with three top-order wickets from paceman Matthew Henry proving the key contribution in dismissing the pre-tournament favourites for 221.

Govt approves changes in POCSO Act, includes death penalty

Union Cabinet on July 10 approved amendments to the POCSO Act, which deals with crime against children, and included death penalty for sexual assault on minors, officials said. The amendments in the Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act also provide for fines and imprisonment to curb child pornography. 
The changes are expected to discourage the trend of child sexual abuse by acting as a deterrent due to strong penal provisions incorporated in the Act, the government said. “It intends to protect the interest of vulnerable children in times of distress and ensures their safety and dignity. The amendment is aimed to establish clarity regarding the aspects of child abuse and punishment thereof,” it said.

7, 8 July 2019 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

7, 8 July 2019 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for July 2019Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 7, 8 July 2019 :
Who is appointed new CMD of BHEL?
A. Ajay Kumar
B. JP Jat
C. Nalin Shinghal
D. Manish Kumar
Answer: C
Explanation: Nalin Shinghal has been appointed as the chairman and managing director of Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited. He will replace Atul Sobti as the chairman and managing director of BHEL.

Which has become the first train to be operated by private players in India ?
A. New Delhi-Allahabad Allahabad Duronto Express
B. New Delhi-Agra Gatimaan Express
C. Mumbai-New Delhi Rajdhani Express
D. Delhi-Lucknow Tejas Express
Answer: D
Explanation: Delhi-Lucknow Tejas Express, one of the most-awaited trains on the route announced in 2016, is set to be the first train to be operated by private players. At present, it is parked at the Anandnagar Railway Station in Uttar Pradesh. It will be handed over to private players after an open bidding process for operationalization. Despite protests from Railway unions, the Indian Railways is going ahead with its 100-day agenda of handing over operations of 2 trains to the private sector.

Who has been recently appointed as head of the National Cricket Academy?
A. Rahul Dravid
B. MS Dhoni
C. Sachin Tendulkar
D. Yuvraj Singh
Answer: A
Explanation: BCCI announced that former Indian captain Rahul Dravid was appointed as Head of Cricket at the National Cricket Academy (NCA).  Rahul Dravid was supposed to take over as NCA head from July 1 but his job at the India Cements caused the delay.

Who was sworn in as the new prime minister of Greece ?
A. Antonis Samaras
B. Vassiliki Christhoper
C. Alexis Tsipras
D. Kyriakos Mitsotakis
Answer: D
Explanation: On July 8, 2019, Kyriakos Mitsotakis, aged 51, of New Democratic Party was sworn-in as the new Prime Minister of Greece. He received 39.85% of the votes against 31.53% for Syriza, led by outgoing Prime Minister Alexis Tsipras. The New Democracy party won 158 seats in the 300-member Greek parliament.The centre-left Movement for Change (KINAL) received 8.1% votes, followed by the Communist Party with 5.3%, newcomer Greek Solution, a far-right party, received 3.7% votes and MeRa 25, another recently formed party led by Yanis Varoufakis, a former Syriza finance minister received 3.44% votes..............Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK
 

5, 6 July 2019 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

5, 6 July 2019 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for July 2019Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 5, 6 July 2019 :
Name the chief economic advisor of India, who prepared Economic Survey 2018-19 .
A. Amit Mitra
B. Krishnamurthy Subramanian
C. Arvind Subramanian
D. Amartya Sen
Answer: B
Explanation: On July 4, 2019, The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman presented the Economic Survey 2018-19. It was prepared by the Chief Economic Advisor Krishnamurthy Subramanian.

Name the bill approved by the Union Cabinet to fix minimum wages for the entire country.
A. Code of Payment Bill 2019
B. Code on Wages Bill 2019
C. Payment of Gratuity Bill 2019
D. Payment to employees 2019
Answer: B
Explanation: The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the Code on Wages Bill 2019. It enables the Centre to fix minimum wages for the entire country and to subsume existing laws related to workers’ remuneration. It replaces the Payment of Wages Act, 1936, Minimum Wages Act, 1948, Payment of Bonus Act, 1965, and the Equal Remuneration Act, 1976. Description: The Code on Wages is one of the four codes that would subsume 44 labour laws with certain amendments to improve the ease of doing business and attract investment for spurring growth. The four codes will deal with wages, social security, industrial safety and welfare, and industrial relations.

Name the Indian City, which is introduced for its iconic architectural legacy, into the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO’s) list of the World Heritage Sites .
A. Surat
B. Jodhpur
C. Jaipur
D. Kanpur
Answer: C
Explanation: United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) added the ‘Pink City’ Jaipur/Walled City of Jaipur of Rajasthan, known for its iconic architectural legacy, into the list of the World Heritage Sites. The International Council on Monuments and Sites (ICOMOS) had inspected the city in 2018 after the nomination. The World Heritage Committee (WHC) acknowledged the “city’s outstanding value as a cultural property”.

Who is appointed as new DGCA chief?
A. Anit Arora
B. Arun Kumar
C. Rajat Kumar
D. Ranjit Singh
Answer: B
Explanation: Arun Kumar has been appointed as the Director General of aviation regulator Directorate General of Civil Aviation. He will replace BS Bhullar..............Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

3, 4 July 2019 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

3, 4 July 2019 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for July 2019Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 3, 4 July 2019 :
Name the technology used in Indian railways for detecting obstructions on tracks during fog .
A. ESC (Electronic stability control)
B. DADSS (Driver Assistance Detection System for Safety)
C. TRI-NETRA (Terrain Imaging for Drivers Infrared, Enhanced, Optical & Radar Assisted)
D. VPLM (Vehicle position in line monitoring (video, laser or infrared sensors))
Answer:C
Explanation: On June 29,2019, Union Railway Minister Piyush Goyal stated that In order to reduce accidents, Indian Railways is conducting extensive trials of modern technology TRI-NETRA (Terrain Imaging for Drivers Infrared, Enhanced, Optical & Radar Assisted) for detecting obstructions on tracks during fog.It will assist Loco pilots to identify obstructions on tracks by using Infrared Camera, Optical Camera and Radar assisted imaging system(Tri-Netra). It will help in reducing the accidents and help to maintain a high speed of the train.

Ursula von der Leyen has been nominated to lead EU Commission. She belongs to which nation?
A. France
B. Italy
C. Germany
D. Portuga
Answer: C
Explanation: European Union (EU) leaders have put forward their nominations for the bloc's top jobs, with a woman proposed as European Commission Chief for the first time. German Defence Minister Ursula von der Leyen has been nominated for the post to replace Jean-Claude Juncker. The nomination came after the main front-runners were rejected.

Which Indian state is set to host 21st Commonwealth Championship for the year 2019 ?
A. Odisha
B. Maharashtra
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer: A
Explanation: On July 1, 2019, The Department of Sports and Youth Service of the Odisha government signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Table Tennis Federation of India (TTFI) and Odisha State Table Tennis Association (OSTTA) to host the 21st Commonwealth Championship for the year 2019. It will be held from July 17-22, 2019 at the Jawaharlal Indoor Stadium in Cuttack, Odisha.

Which nation has declared the Balochistan Liberation Army as a global terrorist organization?
A. United States
B. United Kingdom
C. India
D. Russia
Answer: A
Explanation: The United States has declared the Balochistan Liberation Army (BLA) as a global terrorist organization, a move decried as unjustified by the separatist group fighting Pakistani rule in the resource-rich Balochistan province. Pakistan banned the outfit in 2006 and have been urging the US to do the same.

Who resigns as Congress Party President on 3rd July 2019?
A. Sonia Gandhi
B. Ashok Gehlot
C. Sushil Kumar Shinde
D. Rahul Gandhi
Answer: D
Explanation: Rahul Gandhi resigns as Congress Party President on 3rd July 2019. Rahul Gandhi said in a letter that it had been an honour to serve the party whose values and ideals have served as the "lifeblood of this beautiful nation". As president of the Congress, he said he is responsible for the loss of the 2019 Lok Sabha election.  Gandhi, who suggested that the Congress Working Committee be entrusted with the task of finding a new party president and it would not be correct for him to select his successor, also said he owes the country and his organisation a debt of tremendous gratitude and love. .............Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

1, 2 July 2019 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

1, 2 July 2019 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for July 2019Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 1, 2 July 2019 :
What is the full form of NEFT?
A. National Electronic Funds Transfer
B. National email Fund transfer
C. Neutral electronic fund transfer
D. None of these
Answer: A
Explanation: The full form of NIIF is National Investment and Infrastructure Fund.National Electronic Funds Transfer (NEFT) is an electronic funds transfer system maintained by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). Started in November 2005, the setup was established and maintained by Institute for Development and Research in Banking Technology (IDRBT). NEFT enables bank customers in India to transfer funds between any two NEFT-enabled bank accounts on a one-to-one basis. Banks to incur zero cost for NEFT, RTGS transactions from July 1, 2019.

Name the bill passed by parliament, that allowed trusts to establish units in Special Economic Zone (SEZs) .
A. Special Economic Zones Bill, 2019
B. Special Economic Zones for Trusts Bill, 2019
C. Special Economic Zones (Amendment) Bill, 2019
D. Special Economic Zones (Updated) Bill, 2019
Answer: C
Explanation: The Parliament passed The Special Economic Zones (Amendment) Bill, 2019 which became the first legislation to be passed by the newly constituted 17th Lok Sabha. It will replace the Special Economic Zones (Amendment) Ordinance, 2019, which was promulgated in March 2019 and amends Special Economic Zones (SEZ) Act 2005.The new bill amends the definition of “person” under Section 2(v) of the SEZ Act 2005 to include ‘trusts’. SEZs Act, 2005, did not permit ‘trusts’ to set up units in SEZs.According to the law, an individual, a Hindu divided family, a company, co-operative society or a firm fall in the definition of a “person”.As on March 31, 2019, the investment in SEZs was over Rs 5 lakh crore and the employment was over 20 lakh in SEZs. Exports from SEZs was more than Rs 7 lakh crore.

Which Country has left membership of International Whaling Commission and resumed hunting whales?
A. China
B. USA
C. Japan
D. South Korea
Answer: C
Explanation: Japanese fishermen have set sail to hunt whales commercially for the first time in more than three decades after Tokyo’s controversial decision to withdraw from the International Whaling Commission.

Veer Chotrani was in news recently, he is associated with which sport ?
A. Table Tennis
B. Tennis
C. Badminton
D. Squash
Answer: D
Explanation: Veer Chotrani became third Indian after he won 26th Asian junior Individual squash championship 2019 in the U-19 category at Macau, China. It was organized by Macau Squash Association. He beat another Indian seed Yash Fadte at final. Ravi Dixit and Vela Senthilkumar were the earlier Asian junior Individual squash champions from India.In the girls’ U-15 final, India’s Yuvna Gupta settled for silver after she lost to Aira Binti Azman of Malaysia.

Which state government approved amendment in the Factory Act of 1948 to allow women for working in the night shift?
A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Goa
C. Punjab
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer: B
Explanation: Now women can work in the night shifts in Goa. This is an important step in the direction of the Goa government towards empowerment of women. It is administered by the Ministry of Labor and Employment, by Directorate of Factory Counseling Services and Labor Institute.

Who has won the 2019 Austrian Grand Prix?
A. Lewis Hamilton
B. Sebastian Vettel
C. Max Verstappen
D. Valtteri Bottas
Answer: C
Explanation: Red Bull’s Max Verstappen (Belgium) beat Ferrari’s Charles Leclerc and won the 2019 Austrian Grand Prix. Mercedes Valtteri Bottas who met continuous wins finishes with third and Ferrari’s Sebastian Vettel became fourth.Five-times world champion, Mercedes Lewis Hamilton finished with fifth place............Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

July 2019 Current Affairs Quiz, GK Objective Questions

July 2019 GK, Current Affairs 1st to 31 July 2019 Daily Quiz, Pdf, Objective Questions: Current Affairs Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Air force, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates.
For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on  
"INDIA GK" App: http://tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  
"सामान्य ज्ञान" App: http://tinyurl.com/HindiGK  
GOOGLE+: https://plus.google.com/+IndiagkNet

Current Affairs 1st to 31 July 2019 Daily Quiz, Objective Questions


26 to 30 June 2019 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

26 to 30 June 2019 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for June 2019Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 26 to 30 June 2019 :
Which conglomerate on 26 June 2019 acquired a controlling stake in IT services company Mindtree?
A. TCS
B. Infosys
C. Reliance
D. L&T
Answer: D
Explanation: Engineering conglomerate Larsen and Toubro (L&T) stake in Bengaluru-based IT services company Mindtree crossed 51% mark on 26 June 2019. With this the group marked the first successful hostile takeover in Indian IT sphere. It is worth mentioning that L&T had first acquired 20.32% stake in Mindtree held by Café Coffee Day (CCD) founder V.G. Siddhartha and two of his firms in March 2019. Since then the group has continuously increased its stake in Mindtree. By 27 June L&T’s stake in Mindtree rose over 60%.

What is the venue of 2026 Winter Olympics?
A. India
B. France
C. Italy
D. Germany
Answer: C
Explanation: Northern Italy was chosen as the site of the 2026 Winter Olympics, with hosting to be shared by Milan. Winter Olympic Games 2026 will be organized from 6 to 22 February while the Paralympic Games will be organized from March 6 to 15.

Who becomes Fastest batsman to reach 20,000 international runs?
A. Hashim Amla
B. Virat Kohli
C. Devid Warner
D. Joe root
Answer: B
Explanation: India captain Virat Kohli (30) became fastest batsman to reach 20,000 international runs, across formats. He achieved this milestone in only his 417th international innings ( comprising 131 in Tests, 223 in ODIs and 62 in T20Is.), surpassing previous record held by Sachin Tendulkar and Brian Lara. Both Tendulkar and Lara scored 20,000 international runs in 453 innings. With this, Kohli became overall 12th batsman and third Indian after Sachin Tendulkar and Rahul Dravid to reach 20,000 international runs. Kohli is fastest batsman to score 11,000 ODI runs. He had achieved this feat recently on June 16, 2019, during ICC World Cup 2019 between India and Pakistan played at  Old Trafford, England. He has scored 6613 runs in Tests and 2263 runs in T20Is so far.

The 2019 G20 Osaka summit was held in which country?
A. USA
B. Japan
C. North korea
D. China
Answer: B
Explanation: The first session of G20 summit began on 28th June 2019 after world leaders gathered at the International Exhibition Center for the traditional family photo of the G20. Issues related to bruising US-China trade war, geopolitical tensions, and climate change are high on the agenda this year. Focus areas from India's perspective are corruption and fugitive economic offenders as well as tackling terrorism. All eyes are on whether US President Donald Trump and Chinese President Xi Jinping can reach a truce in a dispute that has been hugely damaging for the world economy. The 2019 G20 Osaka summit is the fourteenth meeting of Group of Twenty (G20). It will be held on 28–29 June 2019 at the International Exhibition Center in Osaka. It is the first G20 summit to be hosted in Japan.............Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

21 to 25 June 2019 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

21 to 25 June 2019 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for June 2019Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 21 to 25 June 2019 :
Who was selected as main Indian opposition party Congress’ leader in the Lok Sabha?
A. Kapil Sibbal
B. Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury
C. Ashok Gehlot
D. Dipendra Hooda
Answer: B
Explanation: Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury, a 5-time Congress Lok Sabha MP from West Bengal was on 18 June 2019 chosen as party’s leader in the Lok Sabha. Mallikarjun Kharge was the leader of the Congress in the previous Lok Sabha but he lost the election this time. Chowdhury currently represents the Berhampore Lok Sabha constituency in Murshidabad district of West Bengal. It is worth mentioning that the Congress failed to secure the post of Leader of Opposition in the Lok Sabha as it did not get the requisite 10% seats in the House required for the post.

Who won the French Grand Prix 2019 ?
A. Lewis Hamilton
B. Charles Leclerc
C. Max Verstappen
D. Valtteri Bottas
Answer: A
Explanation: On June 23, 2019, Five time Formula one (F1) world champion, Lewis Hamilton of Mercedes won the French Grand Prix held in Circuit Paul Ricard, Le Castellet, France with 187 points. Hailing from England, the United Kingdom, this was his eighth straight win in the year 2019 and the overall winning streak raised to 10. It was the sixth win of the season and 79th of his career.

Kaleshwaram Lift Irrigation Project is in which state?
A. Rajasthan
B. Gujarat
C. Bihar
D. Telangana
Answer: D
Explanation: Kaleshwaram Lift Irrigation Project is a multi-purpose irrigation project on the Godavari River in Kaleshwaram (Bhoopalpally) in the state of Telangana. The project starts at the confluence point of Pranahita River and Godavari River, which is at Kaleshwaram village. The mammoth project costing over Rs. 80,000 crore was formally inaugurated by Telangana Chief Minister K. Chandrasekhar Rao on 21 June 2019. The project is an off-shoot of the original Pranahitha-Chevella Lift Irrigation Scheme taken up by the Congress government in 2007 when Andhra Pradesh was not divided.

Which Deputy Governor of the RBI resigned six months before the scheduled end of his term?
A. Viral Acharya
B. BP Kanungo
C. Mahesh Kumar Jain
D. Shaktikanta Das
Answer: A
Explanation: On June 24, 2019, Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI) Deputy Governor Viral Acharya has quit his role six months before the end of his term. He was appointed as the RBI deputy governor by the government on January 23, 2017, for a three-year term. Acharya, who was in charge of monetary policy, will return to New York University as an economics professor in August instead of February 2020

Which state again topped the NITI Aayog’s Health Index for 2019 that was released on 25 June 2019?
A. Gujarat
B. Tamilnadu
C. Maharashtra
D. Kerala
Answer: D
Explanation: Kerala continued to top the list for the best performing State in the health sector among the 21 large States, while Uttar Pradesh retained the worst performer tag. This was disclosed in NITI Aayog’s Health Index titled “Healthy States, Progressive India: Report on Rank of States and UTs” that was disclosed on 25 June 2019. Kerala, which got an overall score of 74.01, was followed by Andhra Pradesh (65.13). Among the UTs, Chandigarh jumped one spot to top the list with a score of (63.62), followed by Dadra and Nagar Haveli (56.31).............Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

11 to 20 June 2019 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

11 to 20 June 2019 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for June 2019Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 11 to 20 June 2019 :
Who was appointed as the interim Central Vigilance Commissioner (CVC) for a term of four years ?
A. Shashi Kant Sharma
B. Sunil Kumar Sharma
C. K. V. Chowdary
D. Sharad Kumar
Answer: D
Explanation: On June 11,2019, Prime Minister Narendra Modi headed selection panel has named Vigilance Commissioner Sharad Kumar as interim Central Vigilance Commissioner (CVC) for a term of four years or till he attains the age of 65. The move comes after the Central Vigilance Commissioner (CVC) KV Chowdary completed his tenure at anti-graft body. Mr. Sharad Kumar was a former head of the National investigation agency (NIA).He was appointed as the Vigilance Commissioner on June 2018 and his tenure will end on October 2020.

Who was honoured with the country’s highest literary honour, 54th Jnanpith Award in New Delhi ?
A. Raghuveer Chaudhari
B. Amitav Ghosh
C. Krishna Sobti
D. Shankha Ghosh
Answer: B
Explanation: Noted English Fiction writer Amitav Ghosh (63) received the country’s highest literary honour 54th Jnanpith Award in New Delhi. The decision taken by the Jnanpith Selection Board chaired by Jnanpith laureate Pratibha Ray. Former West Bengal Governer, Gopalakrishna Gandhi, who was the chief guest of the event presented the award. Amitav Ghosh is one of the most prominent contemporary Writer who is famous connecting past with the present in relevant ways in his novels.Ghosh is known for his novels such as Shadow Lines, The Glass Palace, The Hunger Tide, River of smoke, Flood of Fire. Amitav Ghosh is also recipient of the Padma Shri(2007) and Sahitya Akademi Awards.

Noted writer Girish Karnad was conferred the prestigious Jnanpith Award in which year?
A. 2007
B. 2016
C. 1998
D. 2008
Answer: B
Explanation: Karnad was one of the most prominent theatre personalities of the 60s and 70s, a period regarded as the Renaissance of Indian theatre. He was also a film director and actor. He acted in films like Manthan, Swami, Nishant, Minsara Kanavu, Hey Ram, China Gate, Tiger Zinda Hai, Kadhalan among others. He directed films like Utsav, Tabbaliyu Neenade Magane and Kaadu. He was also applauded for his acting in TV serial “Malgudi Days”. He was conferred the Jnanpith Award in 1998 for his contribution to Kannada literature)

Where was the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) summit 2019 held?
A. Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia
B. Tashkent, Uzbekistan
C. Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan
D. ‎Dushanbe, Tajikistan
Answer: C
Explanation: On June 13, 2019, Prime Minister Narendra Modi arrived at Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan for the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) summit 2019. It was the first multilateral engagement after his re-election. He discussed the global security situation, multilateral economic cooperation, people-to-people exchanges and topical issues of international and regional importance. The SCO Summit was followed by the bilateral component on the visit to the Kyrgyz Republic.

Which country is set to ban sale of petrol and diesel cars from 2030 ?
A. Japan
B. Nepal
C. Scotland
D. Ireland
Answer: D
Explanation: In order to combat greenhouse gas emissions, Ireland Government decided to ban the sale of new petrol and diesel vehicles by 2030 as part of a major strategy to protect the environment. This is one of 180 measures the Irish government published in the ‘Climate Action Plan’. The “Climate Action Plan” also includes the elimination of non-recyclable plastic and higher fees on the production of materials that are difficult to recycle. The Irish Government’s objective is to transition to a low-carbon and climate-resilient society and put the country to achieve net zero carbon emissions by 2050.............Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

3 to 10 June 2019 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

3 to 10 June 2019 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for June 2019Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 3 to 10 June 2019 :
Who was elected the Prime Minister of Thailand on 5 June 2019?
A. Prayuth Chan-ocha
B. Yingluck Shinawatra
C. Abhisit Vejjajiva
D. Thaksin Shinawatra
Answer: A
Explanation: Thailand Parliament, elected Prayuth Chan-ocha of Palang Pracharat party as Prime Minister for a second term.He defeated Thanathorn Juangroongruangkit, leader of Future Forward party by a margin of 500 to 244 votes. His appointment will be announced official when crowned King Maha Vajiralongkorn of Thailand endorse it.Prayuth Chan-ocha was a chief of staff of the Royal Thai Army from 2008 to 2009 and in 2009 he was appointed honorary adjutant to the king.In 2010, he succeeded Anupong Paochinda as commander in chief and also headed the National Council for Peace and Order (NCPO).

Who is the chairperson of the government’s policy think tank, National Institution for Transforming India (NITI) Aayog ?
A. Piyush Goyal
B. Rajiv Kumar
C. Narendra Modi
D. Amit Shah
Answer: C
Explanation: On June 6, 2019, Prime Minister of India, Narendra Modi approved the reconstitution of government’s policy think tank, National Institution for Transforming India (NITI) Aayog. It is scheduled to meet on June 15 for the first time after the Modi government won a second term. Now, the Chairperson of NITI Aayog will be the Prime Minister. Rajiv Kumar was retained as the Vice Chairman of NITI Aayog whereas economist Bibek Debroy, a full-time member, was dropped from the team. V K Saraswat, Ramesh Chand, and Dr V K Paul will continue as the full-time members of NITI Aayog.

What is India’s rank in the first-ever SDG Gender Index that was released during June 2019?
A. 55
B. 99
C. 29
D. 95
Answer: D
Explanation: The first-ever Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) Gender Index was released during June 2019. India is ranked 95th out of 129 countries in the index that measures global gender equality looking at aspects such as poverty, health, education, literacy, political representation and equality at the workplace. The new index includes 51 indicators across 14 of the 17 official Sustainable Development Goals and covers 129 countries across all regions of the world. Denmark was ranked at the first place and Chad at 129th place. China ranked at 74 position, Pakistan at 113 while Nepal and Bangladesh at 102 and 110 respectively.

Name the singer, who has become the world’s richest female musician according to the Forbes magazine with an estimated fortune of $600 million ?
A. Nicki Minaj
B. Beyonce
C. Madonna
D. Rihanna
Answer: D
Explanation: Singer Rihanna of age 31 is named as the world’s richest female according to the Forbes magazine with an estimated fortune of $600 million. She overtook Madonna and Beyonce who topped the list previously. She is from Barbados. She is the owner of Fenty Beauty, a cosmetics brand. She is also the first woman to have a clothing range with French company Moët Hennessy Louis Vuitton (LVMH).

BSBD Account was in news recently what is the full form of BSBD ?
A. Base Save Bank Deposit (BSBD)
B. Base Savings Bank Deposit (BSBD)
C. Basic Savings Bank Deposit (BSBD)
D. Bank Savings Bank Deposit (BSBD)
Answer: C
Explanation: The full form of BSBD is Basic Savings Bank Deposit. Basic Savings Bank Deposit (BSBD) Account has been designed as a savings account which will offer certain minimum facilities, free of charge, to the holders of such accounts. ............Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz, GK Objective Questions

June 2019 GK, Current Affairs 1st to 30 June 2019 Daily Quiz, Pdf, Objective Questions: Current Affairs Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Air force, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates.
For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on  
"INDIA GK" App: http://tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  
"सामान्य ज्ञान" App: http://tinyurl.com/HindiGK  
GOOGLE+: https://plus.google.com/+IndiagkNet

Current Affairs 1st to 30 June 2019 Daily Quiz, Objective Questions