Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

First Lokpal of India - PC Ghose

Retired Supreme Court judge Pinaki Chandra Ghose is the country's first Lokpal, or the anti-corruption ombudsman. His appointment has been cleared by President Ram Nath Kovind. The other members of the Lokpal include four former High Court judges, including a woman judge, and four former civil servants. The selection was made weeks after the February-end deadline set by the Supreme Court. Justice Ghose's name was finalised and recommended by the Selection Committee led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi last week.
The panel to choose the candidates -- headed by the prime minister -- includes the Lok Sabha speaker, leader of the opposition in the lower house, the Chief Justice of India or any judge of the Supreme court he nominates, and an eminent jurist who could be nominated by the President or any other member. President Ram Nath Kovind nominated Mukul Rohatgi, a former Attorney General, as the ''eminent jurist''. Justice Ghose was appointed as the judge of the Calcutta High Court in 1997 and elevated to the Supreme Court in 2013. As the Chief Justice of the Andhra Pradesh High Court, he had convicted Sasikala, the live-in companion of former Tamil Nadu Chief Minister J Jayalalithaa, in a corruption case.

Manohar Parrikar dies

Goa CM and former defense minister Manohar parrikar passes away on 17th March 2019 after prolong illness. He was 63. Parrikar was suffering from advanced pancreatic cancer and had been in and out of hospitals in Goa, Mumbai, New York and New Delhi over the past year.
Extremely sorry to hear of the passing of Shri Manohar Parrikar, Chief Minister of Goa, after an illness borne with fortitude and dignity,” President Ram Nath Kovind tweeted. Hours earlier, Parrikar’s office had tweeted that his condition was “extremely critical” and “doctors are trying their best”.

17, 18 March 2019 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

17, 18 March 2019 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for March 2019Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 17, 18 March 2019 :
Which Indian executive was elevated to the post of COO of Unilever?
A. Vinod Dhoot
B. Nitin Paranjpe
C. Gopal Vittal
D. Vinita Bali
Answer: B
Explanation: Unilever, the world’s second-largest consumer goods company, announced on 15 March 2019 that that it was promoting Nitin Paranjpe, President, foods & refreshment, to the position of Chief Operating Officer (COO), making the 56-year-old only the second Indian after Harish Manwani to be elevated to this role. The company also elevated Sanjiv Mehta, Chairman and Managing Director of Indian subsidiary Hindustan Unilever (HUL), as the company's South Asia president. Both the changes will be effective from 1 May 2019.

Who wins F1 Australian Grand Prix 2019?
A. Valtteri Bottas
B. Sebastian Vettel
C. Max Verstappen
D. Lewis Hamilton
Answer: A
Explanation: Mercedes Finnish driver Valtteri Bottas wins the Formula One Australian Grand Prix in Melbourne on March 17, 2019. His three previous F1 wins – taken in Russia, Austria, and Abu Dhabi in 2017 – all followed a similar story: soaking up pressure throughout the race, remaining ice cool under pressure and holding on for victory. The winning margins of 0.617s, 0.658s and 3.899s at those respective races tell the story themselves. The 29-year-old Finn could not buy a win last season and finished fifth in the drivers' championship as team mate Lewis Hamilton collected 11 on the way to his fifth title. With young Frenchman Esteban Ocon waiting in the wings as Mercedes' reserve driver, Bottas went into the off-season hounded by doubts and with speculation over the security of his race seat........Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

Valtteri Bottas wins F1 Australian Grand Prix 2019

Mercedes Finnish driver Valtteri Bottas wins the Formula One Australian Grand Prix in Melbourne on March 17, 2019. His three previous F1 wins – taken in Russia, Austria, and Abu Dhabi in 2017 – all followed a similar story: soaking up pressure throughout the race, remaining ice cool under pressure and holding on for victory. The winning margins of 0.617s, 0.658s and 3.899s at those respective races tell the story themselves.
The 29-year-old Finn could not buy a win last season and finished fifth in the drivers' championship as team mate Lewis Hamilton collected 11 on the way to his fifth title.
With young Frenchman Esteban Ocon waiting in the wings as Mercedes' reserve driver, Bottas went into the off-season hounded by doubts and with speculation over the security of his race seat. He passed the break getting drunk with friends at home, growing a beard, taking a turn in a rally car and nurturing a new photography hobby. The man that returned to Melbourne felt at peace enough to declare he was ready to beat anybody.

15, 16 March 2019 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

15, 16 March 2019 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for March 2019Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 15, 16 March 2019 :
Which noted Indian businessman gave away about $7.5 billion to charitable causes on 13 March 2019?
A. Ratan Tata
B. Mukesh Ambani
C. Azim Premji
D. Gautam Adani
Answer: C
Explanation: India’s second-richest man Azim Premji on 13 March 2019 gave away 34% of his shares in Wipro Ltd to charitable causes. The value of these shares stood at about $7.5 billion. Now the total value of funds committed by the billionaire to Azim Premji Foundation’s philanthropic activities is Rs. 1.45 trillion ($21 billion). Premji is widely known for his frugal ways as he avoids costly cars and ostentatious displays of wealth.

Who was appointed the new Chairman of LIC on 13 March 2019?
A. M.R. Kumar
B. RK Shivshankar
D. Rakesh Bairwa
D. Ajit Mishra
Answer: A
Explanation: M.R. Kumar, the Zonal Manager (in-charge) of North Zone LIC, was on 13 March 2019 appointed the next Chairman of LIC. He will hold the post of the LIC Chairman for five years. He replaces V.K. Sharma who superannuated from the post during December 2018.

Which public-sector bank has been categorized as a private sector bank by the RBI recently?
A. PNB
B. IDBI Bank
C. Canara Bank
D. Dena Bank
Answer: B
Explanation: IDBI Bank has been categorised as a private sector bank following acquisition of majority stake by Life Insurance Corporation (LIC). This was announced by the Reserve Bank of India on 14 March 2019. LIC completed the process of picking up a controlling 51% stake in the nearly crippled IDBI Bank on 21 January 2019. Union Government’s holdings now stand at 46.6%. The bank had been under the prompt corrective action framework of RBI that bans it from corporate lending and branch expansions, salary hikes and other regular activities. IDBI Bank came into existence as a banking entity during September 2004.

West Nile Virus is recently detected in which state?
A. Rajathan
B. Bihar
C. Kerala
D. Gujarat
Answer: C
Explanation: A seven-year-old in Kerala has been detected with the West Nile Virus. The central government has sent the team to the state and is monitoring the case closely. West Nile Virus is a viral infection which typically spread by mosquitoes and results in neurological disease as well as death in people. The Virus is the member of the flavivirus genus and belongs to the Japanese encephalitis antigenic complex of the family Flaviviridae. It was first detected in a woman in the West Nile district of Uganda in 1937 and was later identified in birds (crows and Columbiformes) in the Nile delta region in 1953........Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

13, 14 March 2019 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

13, 14 March 2019 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for March 2019Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 13, 14 March 2019 :
Who took over as the Director of the Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) recently?
A. Rajat Sharma
B. K.N. Vyas
C. R.C. Verma
D. A.K. Mohanty
Answer: D
Explanation: Dr. A.K. Mohanty, distinguished Scientist, took over as the Director of Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) from K.N. Vyas, Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission. During the past 36 years, Mohanty has worked in several areas of nuclear physics covering collision energy from sub-Coulomb barrier to relativistic regime.

Which entity on 13 March 2019 became the third Indian company to cross Rs. 6 lakh crore market-capitalization?
A. SBI
B. Coal India
C. ONGC
D. HDFC Bank
Answer: D
Explanation: HDFC Bank crossed the Rs. 6 lakh crore market capitalization mark for the first time on 13 March 2019. It thus became the third Indian company to achieve the milestone. Reliance Industries Limited (RIL) is the most valued Indian company with a market value of Rs. 8.50 lakh crore, followed by TCS at Rs. 7.50 lakh crore.

Over 40 countries including India decided to ground which model of Boeing aircraft?
A. Boeing 737 MAX
B. Boeing 747 - 8
C. Boeing Next Generation 737
D. Boeing 777 X
Answer: A
Explanation: The Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) on March 12, 2019 midnight ordered to ground the Boeing 737 Max 8 aircraft fleet in India with immediate effect following the Ethiopian Airlines crash. India joined the growing list of countries to have temporarily grounded the aircraft. Ethiopia, China, Australia, Malaysia, Singapore and the United Kingdom had earlier decided to suspend the Aircraft........Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

11, 12 March 2019 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

11, 12 March 2019 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for March 2019Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 11, 12 March 2019 :
Which state will have Lok sabha election 2019 in 7 Phases?
A. Rajasthan
B. Bihar
C. Tamilnadu
D. Jharkhand
Answer: B
Explanation: Uttar Pradesh has 80 Lok Sabha constituencies, while Bihar and West Bengal have 40 and 42 constituencies each. The election dates are 11 April, 18 April, 23 April, 29 April, 6 May, 12 May and 19 May 2019. The results will be declared on 23 May 2019.

Who has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of the state of Palestine?
A. Mohammad Shtayyeh
B. Mohammad Abbas
C. Muhammad Mustafa
D. Ziad Abu-Amr
Answer: A
Explanation: Mohammad Shtayyeh has been named as the new Prime Minister of Palestine by the President of Palestinian Authority Mahmoud Abbas. Shtayyeh, a long time ally of the Abbas, is the member of the central committee of the President’s Fatah party. Shtayyeh replaces Rami Hamdallah, who had been prime minister since 2014.

Who won the men’s singles title of All England Open Badminton Championships 2019?
A. Kento Momota
B. Viktor Axelsen
C. K.Srikanth
D. Tzu-ying
Answer: A
Explanation: Kento Momota (Japan) won the men’s singles title of All England Open Badminton Championships 2019 as he defeated Viktor Axelsen (Denmark) in the final by 21-11, 15-21, 21-15. This was the first major title for Momota. On the other hand China’s Chen Yufei won the women’s singles title by defeating Tai Tzu-ying of Chinese Taipei by 21-17, 21-17........Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

9, 10 March 2019 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

9, 10 March 2019 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for March 2019Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 9, 10 March 2019 :
Which state launches Yuvashree Arpan Scheme?
A. Bihar
B. Kerala
C. Odisha
D. West Bengal
Answer: D
Explanation: The Chief Minister of West Bengal Mamata Banerjee has unveiled a new scheme Yuvashree Plan II or Yuvashree Arpan to encourage entrepreneurship among youth. Under the Yuvashree Arpan  Scheme around fifty thousand Youths who have passed out of ITI or other polytechnic institutes will be eligible to get financial support of Rs One Lakh from the state MSME department to set up their own business initiatives.

Kane Tanaka, the oldest living person is from which country?
A. India
B. China
C. Japan
D. USA
Answer: C
Explanation: A 116-year-old Japanese woman who loves playing the board game Othello was honoured on 9th March as the world’s oldest living person by Guinness World Records. The global authority on records officially recognised Kane Tanaka in a ceremony at the nursing home where she lives in Fukuoka. Ms. Tanaka was born on January 2, 1903, the seventh among eight children. She married Hideo Tanaka in 1922, and they had four children and adopted another child........Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

7, 8 March 2019 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

7, 8 March 2019 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for March 2019Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 7, 8 March 2019 :
Supreme Court on 8 March 2019 sent the Ayodhya dispute for mediation and appointed 3-member panel of mediators. Who is the Chairman of this panel?
A. Justice F.M.I. Kalifulla
B. Justice Jasti Chelameswar
C. Justice M. Y. Eqbal
D. Justice Pinaki Chandra Ghose
Answer: A
Explanation: Former Supreme Court judge Justice F.M.I. Kalifulla is heading the 3-member panel constituted by the Supreme Court to undertake the process of mediation to resolve the Ayodhya dispute. Spiritual leader Sri Sri Ravi Shankar and senior advocate Sriram Panchu are the two other members of this panel. The mediation will take place in Faizabad and 8 week time has been given for this mediation.

Which state recently announce to increase the OBC quota to 27%?
A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Kerala
C. Gujarat
D. Punjab
Answer: A
Explanation: The government of Madhya Pradesh has announced the increase of the reservation quotas for the OBCs and has stated that it would also implement 10 per cent quota for the Economically Weaker Sections (EWS) under the general category. The government has proposed to increase the reservation for OBCs from the current 14% to 27%. Madhya Pradesh already has 36% reservation for scheduled castes and tribes. The increase in the reservation for OBCs and 10% reservation for EWS will take the reservation in the state to 73%.

Which company launches 'Bolo' app to tutor children to read in Hindi, English?
A. Facebook
B. Twitter
C. Google
D. TCS
Answer: C
Explanation: Tech giant Google unveiled a new app 'Bolo' that aims to help children in primary school learn to read in Hindi and English. The free app, which is being launched in India first, uses Google's speech recognition and text-to-speech technology. The app features an animated character 'Diya', who encourages children to read stories aloud and helps if the child is unable to pronounce a word. It also lauds the reader when she completes the reading. The Bolo app will be available on Google Play Store in India for all smartphones running Android 4.4 (Kit Kat) and higher, and can also work offline.

Who was appointed as new Finance Secretary by Union Government on 8 March 2019?
A. Subhash Chandra Garg
B. Rajiv Mehrishi
C. Bibek Debroy
D. Abhijeet Mishra
Answer: A
Explanation: Economic Affairs Secretary Subhash Chandra Garg was on 8th March named as the Finance Secretary, according to a Personnel Ministry order. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved designating Garg as the Finance Secretary, it said. He replaces Ajay Narayan Jha who superannuated on 28 February 2019. Garg, 58, a 1983 batch IAS officer of Rajasthan cadre, has been working as the Secretary in Department of Economic Affairs since June 2017.

When is the International Women’s Day celebrated across world?
A. 7th March
B. 8th March
C. 9th March
D. 10th March
Answer: B
Explanation: The International Women's Day 2019 was observed across the world on March 8, 2019 with an aim to empower women in all settings, be it rural and urban, and celebrate the activists who work constantly to assert women’s rights and realise their full potential. .......Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

5, 6 March 2019 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

5, 6 March 2019 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for March 2019Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 5, 6 March 2019 :
Which compnay is recognised as one of World’s Most Ethical Companies?
A. Reliance Industries
B. Adani Enterprise
C. Tata Steel
D. Reliance Jio
Answer: C
Explanation: Tata Steel has received the award as one of the 2019 World’s Most Ethical Companies. The award has been given by Ethisphere Institute, USA. The company was also recognised 7 times previously and is one of the only two awardees in the ‘Metals, Minerals and Mining’ industry. In 2019, 128 honourees across 21 countries and 50 industries have been recognised.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi on March 5, 2019 launched the Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-dhan Yojana from which state?
A. Rajasthan
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Gujarat
Answer: D
Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 5th March launched a pension scheme 'Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-dhan for unorganized sector workers in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. This mega pension scheme ensures old age protection for unorganized Workers, whose monthly income is Rs 15,000/ per month or less. It is a voluntary and contributory pension scheme, where each subscriber under the PMSYM, shall receive minimum assured pension of Rs 3000- per month after attaining the age of 60 years. A contribution matching the age specific contribution of the beneficiary will be made by the Central Government.......Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

3, 4 March 2019 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

3, 4 March 2019 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for March 2019Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 3, 4 March 2019 :
Who is appointed Chairman of the National Commission for Backward Classes?
A. Ajit Mishra
B. Bhagwan Lal Sahni
C. Ranjan Jha
D. Rakesh Sinha
Answer: B
Explanation: Bhagwan Lal Sahni has been appointed as the chairman of the newly constituted National Commission for Backward Classes (NCBC). Kaushalendra Singh Patel, Sudha Yadav and Achary Talloju have been appointed as members of the commission. Their names were approved by President Ram Nath Kovind. The NCBC was given constitutional status by Parliament in 2018, after repealing the National Commission for Backward Classes Act, 1993.

Which tennis player creates history with 100th career title?
A. Roger Federer
B. Rafael Nadal
C. Novak Djokovic
D. Andy Murray
Answer: A
Explanation: Roger Federer has won his 100th ATP Tour title at the Dubai Tennis Championships - 6,600 days after winning his first in Milan. The 37-year-old Swiss - a 20-time Grand Slam champion - beat Greece's StefanosTsitsipas 6-4 6-4. Federer's first ATP title came at the Milan Indoors on 4 February, 2001, when he beat Frenchman Julien Boutter. He is just the second man, after American Jimmy Connors in 1983, to reach the landmark. Federer will have to win 10 more titles to beat Connors' men's record of 109.

Foal Eagle 2019 Andy Murray was held between which country?
A. India and USA
B. USA and Japan
C. USA and south Korea
D. India and Japan
Answer: C
Explanation: The United States and South Korea decided to call off their joint exercise “Foal Eagle” and “Key Resolve” and instead bifurcate them into smaller exercises. This is being done to ease tensions with North Korea. “Key Resolve” will be replaced by “Dongmaeng” which is also known as alliance in English, Foal Eagle drills will be replaced by a smaller battalion-sized exercise. This decision has been made after there was a failure to reach an agreement on denuclearisation during the summit in Hanoi, Vietnam between President Donald Trump and North Korean leader Kim Jong Un.

PM lays foundation stone for AK-47 rifle Manufacturing Unit at which place?
A. Varanashi
B. Amethi
C. Meerut
D. Noida
Answer: B
Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone for AK-47 rifles manufacturing unit at Amethi of Uttar Pradesh. On the occasion of laying foundation stone PM thanked Russian President Vladimir Putin for making the venture possible in such a short time. The message of the  Russian President Vladimir Putin read out by Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman on the occasion. The rifles will be manufactures at Amethi as a joint venture between India and Russia. At Amethi Manufacturing facility, world-famous Kalashnikov assault rifles of the newest 200 series would be manufactured.......Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

Books and Authors 2019

Books and Authors 2019:

  • An Anonymous Girl  by Greer Hendricks 
  • Black Leopard, Red Wolf by Marlon James
  • The Gilded Wolves by Roshani Chokshi
  • FRESHWATER by AKWAEKE EMEZI
  • Changing India' by Manmohan Singh
  • Timeless Laxman by Usha Srinivas 
  • We are Displaced by Malala Yousafzai
  • Maharana Pratap: The Invincible Warrior by Rima Hooja
  • REMEMBRANCES by MIR TAQI MIR & C.M. NAIM (TR.)
  • CUT: THE DEATH AND LIFE OF A THEATRE ACTIVIST by SREEMOYEE PIU KUNDU
  • KAIFIYAT: VERSES ON LOVE AND WOMEN by KAIFI AZMI, RAKHSHANDA JALIL
  • The Wicked King by Holly Black
  • The Silent Patient  by Alex Michaelides 
  • Figuring by Maria Popova

1, 2 March 2019 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

1, 2 March 2019 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for March 2019Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 1, 2 March 2019 :
Organisation of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) is group of how many countries?
A. 15
B. 57
C. 33
D. 53
Answer: B
Explanation: Minister for External Affairs Sushma Swaraj on 1st March 2019 said the fight against terrorism is not and cannot be a confrontation against any religion. Speaking at the inaugural plenary of the two-day foreign ministers’ meet of the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) in Abu Dhabi, she said, “Just as Islam literally means peace, none of the 99 names of Allah mean violence. Similarly, every religion in the world stands for peace, compassion and brotherhood.” This is the first time India has been invited to a meeting of the OIC, an influential grouping of 57 Islamic countries, as a guest of honour.

India to grow at ---- in 2019, 2020 as per Moody?
A. 7.3%
B. 8.2%
B. 7.8%
D. 8.5%
Answer: A
Explanation: The US-based rating agency said that the country is less exposed to a slowdown in global manufacturing trade growth than other major Asian economies and emerging markets and is poised to grow at a relatively stable pace in the two years. "We expect India's economy to grow around 7.3 per cent in both years (2019, 2020)," Moody's said in its quarterly Global Macro Outlook for 2019 and 2020. Moody's growth estimates in based on calendar year. India, however, measures its economic growth on the basis of fiscal year (April-March). In 2018-19 fiscal, ending March 2019, Indian economy is estimated to have grown 7 per cent, lower than 7.2 per cent in 2017-18. Moody's said the announcement in Interim Budget 2019-20 on direct cash transfer programme for farmers and the middle-class tax relief measures will contribute a fiscal stimulus of about 0.45 per cent of GDP.

ISRO would be launching which satellite for DRDO in March 2019?
A. GARVIT
B. KARSAT
C. Emisat
D. TRINETRA
Answer: C
Explanation: The Indian Space Research Organisation would be launching an electronic intelligence satellite Emisat for Defence Research and Development Organisation in March 2019. In the special mission, ISRO would also be launching 28 third party satellites and demonstrate its new technologies.

Who on 1st March 2019 joined the Fifteenth Finance Commission as its Member?
A. Nitesh Sharma
B. Ajay Narayan Jha
C. Rajat Mohite
D. Ajay Mishra
Answer: B
Explanation: Ajay Narayan Jha on 1st March 2019 joined the Fifteenth Finance Commission as its Member. He joins in place of Shri Shaktikanta Das who had resigned as a Member of the Commission after being appointed as Governor, Reserve Bank of India. Prior to joining the Commission, Shri Jha, a 1982 batch IAS officer of Manipur cadre, was the Finance Secretary to the Government of India. Earlier he had also served as Secretary to the Fourteenth Finance Commission which was headed by former RBI Governor, Shri Y.V. Reddy. The Fifteenth Finance Commission was constituted by a Presidential Order in November, 2017 under the Chairmanship of Shri N. K. Singh to decide the formula for devolution of revenue between Centre and States, for a period of 5 years – April, 2020 to March, 2025......Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz, GK Objective Questions

March 2019 GK, Current Affairs 1st to 31 March 2019 Daily Quiz, Pdf, Objective Questions: Current Affairs Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Air force, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates.
For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on  
"INDIA GK" App: http://tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  
"सामान्य ज्ञान" App: http://tinyurl.com/HindiGK  
GOOGLE+: https://plus.google.com/+IndiagkNet

Current Affairs 1st to 31 March 2019 Daily Quiz, Objective Questions